Lilibay di Venezia Antonella Valentina & C. S.A.S. (hereinafter "Lilibay") is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy and cookie policy applies to the Lilibay websites and governs data collection and usage. By using the Lilibay websites, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Data controller

Lilibay di Venezia Antonella Valentina, Via Roma 185, 91025 Marsala (TP), Italia is the data controller of the personal data and decides the purposes and means of the processing, including security measures.

Collection of your Personal Information

Lilibay collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Lilibay also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Lilibay. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Lilibay for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Lilibay website (including www.lilibay.com/itwww.lilibay.com/en; hereinafter "Websites").

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Lilibay public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Lilibay does not read any of your private online communications.

Lilibay encourages you to review the privacy statements of web sites you choose to link to from Lilibay so that you can understand how those third-parties' web collect, use and share your information. Lilibay is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Lilibay Websites.

Use of your Personal Information

Lilibay collects and uses your personal information to operate the Lilibay Websites and deliver the services you have requested. Lilibay also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Lilibay and its affiliates. Lilibay may also disclose personal data within the limits and with the means set forth herein and in the full respect of the consent expressed by the user when collecting data, when required by the Privacy Code.

Personal data is processed with and without electronic means, in compliance with the security measures for reducing the risk of data destruction and loss, including accidental, of unauthorized access, of unauthorized processing or processing not in compliance with the purposes for which the data were collected.

You are the sole responsible for providing your personal data, and Lilibay is not responsible for any illegal use of the data due to events outside of its direct control.

Personal data will be processed only by the processors duly authorised and controlled by Lilibay (including but not limited to data processing, call centre, sales and marketing personnel) in order to prevent unauthorized access to data and illegal processing by third parties.

Personal data may also be processed by third parties that are independent data controllers (e.g., Internet providers) for purposes related to providing the service requested. In order to execute sale agreements relating products purchased on Lilibay websites www.lilibay.com, user's personal data may be disclosed to the company - PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. & Cie, S.C.A. - as an independent data controller - for processing electonic payments by credit card and to the shipping companies indicated from time to time - and appointed as data processor - which processes data for shipping, delivery and returns of products purchased on the said website.

Lilibay Websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Lilibay or the Website; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Lilibay; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Lilibay, or the public.

You may request at any moment an updated list of the data processors by writing us through our Contact us form

Unregister from the Websites
You can at any time unregister from the Websites and cancel your personal account, by accessing to the personal account’s preferences and clicking on the "Unregister" button. This action shall remove all your personal data, therefore Lilibay shall not be able to send you any communication to confirm your account’s deletion.

Cookie policy

The Lilibay Websites use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Lilibay pages, or register with Lilibay site or services, a cookie helps Lilibay to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Lilibay Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Lilibay features that you customized.

Further information on cookies are available at the following address: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie 

During your navigation on Websites, Lilibay will install on your device, and in particular on your web browser, cookies which allow Lilibay to:

  • verify that you already visited Lilibay Websites and saved preferences during navigation (so that specific data like, for example, access information, information relating to your shopping cart and/or your delivery address shall not be re-inserted every time you visit Lilibay Websites);
  • analyse how visitors uses Lilibay Websites, in order to improve their functionalities and services;
  • save your consent to the installation of possible profiling cookies;



Lilibay’s use of the above described cookies and relating personal data processing are necessary to grant users an efficient and functional navigation of Websites.

User’s express consent to use the above-mentioned cookies and to carry out the relating personal data processing is not required by the governing law.

Furthermore, Lilibay will install on your device, and in particular on your web browser, or will let third parties to install cookies aimed at collecting anonymous and aggregated data for statistical purposes relating to your navitaion on Lilibay Websites.
In particular, said cookies are concerned to:



Using the above-mentioned cookies too does not require user’s express consent under the rules of privacy law.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Lilibay Websites.

Configure your browser's cookie settings
You can manage cookies directly from your browser’s settings. However, deleting cookies from your browser could delete preference settings you previously saved on Lilibay Websites.

For further information and support on cookie settings, please visit your browser’s website:



Security of your Personal Information

Lilibay secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Lilibay secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

Lilibay will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Lilibay encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Lilibay is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Lilibay welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Lilibay has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Lilibay. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem. 

Section 7 of D.Lgs. 196/2003 - Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights

  • A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.
  • A data subject shall have the right to be informed
    1. of the source of the personal data;
    2. of the purposes and methods of the processing;
    3. of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
    4. of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);
    5. of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.
  • A data subject shall have the right to obtain
    1. updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
    2. erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
    3. certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
  • A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part,
    1. on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
    2. to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.